Header Ads Widget

networking connector


 This tutorial explains the types of network cable connectors and specifications in detail. Learn what type of networking cable connector (such as Rj-45 Rj-11 USB MT-RJ coaxial BNC local LC connector MT-RJ USB BNC and AUI) is used to connect which type of network cable.


USB (Universal Serial Bus)

A universal serial bus or USB is a computer standard designed to eliminate the guesswork of connecting peripherals to a computer. It is expected to replace serial and parallel ports. 


A single USB port can be used to connect up to 127 peripherals such as mice modems keyboards digital cameras printers scanners MP3 players and many more. USB also supports Plug-and-Play installation and hot connection.


• The USB 1.1 standard supports a data transfer rate of 12 megabytes per second.

• USB 2.0 specification (also known as Hi-Speed ​​USB) sets a fast transfer rate at a new speed of 480 Mb / sec.


USB 2.0 is fully compatible with USB 1.1 and uses the same cables and connectors. USB has two types of connectors. The first is type A, this connector connects to the computer's USB port. Type B connector (left) and is designed to connect to the relevant peripherals. 


When a type A connector is standard the type B networking connector can be resized etc. with a single peripheral meaning they need its unique cables.


RJ-11 (Registered Jack)

Standard telephone cable connectors the RJ-11 has 4 wires (and the RJ-12 has 6 wires). 

RJ-11 is the acronym for Registered Jack 11 a four- or six-wire networking connector used primarily for connecting telephone equipment.


RJ-45 (Registered Jack)

The initials of Jack-45 listed are RJ-45. An RJ45 Ethernet networking connector is an eight-wire connector commonly used to connect computers to a local area network (LAN), especially LAN connector. 


Although slightly larger than the more common RJ-11 connector the RJ45 ethernet connector or plugs can be used to connect certain types of telephone equipment.


F-Type

An F connector is a type of RF connector commonly used for cable and universally for satellite television. They are also used to connect cable TV in DOCSIS cable modems usually with an RG-6 tri-shield cable. 


The F connector is cheap yet performs well up to 1 GHz. One of the reasons for its low cost is that it uses the central wire of the coaxial cable as a pin of the male connector. 

The male networking connector body usually shrinks on the exposed outer braid. Female connectors have 3 / 8-32 wire. 


Most male connectors have a matching threaded connecting ring although there are push versions as well.


Subscriber Connector or Standard Connector

Fiber network segments always require two fiber cables: one for data transmission and one for reception. Each end of a fiber optic cable is equipped with a plug that can be plugged into a network adapter hub or switch. 


In North America, most cables use a square SC networking connector (Subscriber Connector or Standard Connector) that slides and locks in place when inserted into a junction or connected to another fiber cable Europeans use around ST connector (Straight Tip) instead.


Fiber Local Connector

These connectors are used for single-mode fiber optic cables. FC connectors offer the most accurate location of the fiber optic cable relative to the transmitter's optical source emitter and the optical detector of the receiver. 

FC connectors include a positionable slot and a threaded lan socket.


MT-RJ (Mechanical Transfer Registered Jack)

MT-RJ connectors are used with single and single-mode fiber optic cables. The MT-RJ connectors are constructed with a plastic casing and provide precise alignment using the metal guide pins and plastic fittings.


Used for Gigabit Ethernet connector or plugs. To connect to modules with MT-RJinter interfaces use multi-mode fiber optic networking cables.

Post a Comment